Rodent Conservation Assessment
To assess the conservation status of four rodent species in Colombia
The overall goal of this project is to assess the conservation status of the rodents Sphiggurus vestitus, Echinoprocta rufescens, Coendou sanctamartae and Santamartamys rufodorsalis in Colombia. Specific objectives are
- to Identify the real conservation status of the species in Colombia
- to obtain information about the natural history of the species
Brown hairy dwarf porcupine (Sphiggurus vestitus)
This porcupine is only known from two localities on the western slope of the Cordillera Oriental, at an altitude of approximately 1300 m, and both records are from the beginning of the 20th century (1923 and 1925). Currently this species is considered as Vulnerable due to habitat destruction and its limited distribution. There is no information about the natural history of this species and no additional collections or sightings are known after 1925. The type locality of S. vestitus is not near any protected area and there have been no efforts regarding the conservation of this species.
Stump-tailed porcupine (Echinoprocta rufescens)
There are records of this porcupine on the cordilleras Central and Oriental of Colombia, at an altitude of between 800 and 3200 m, in the departments of Cundinamarca, Boyacá, Huila, Caldas and Cauca. Currently it is considered to be at Lower Risk, but there are no studies on its natural history, ecology or population status.
Santa Marta porcupine (Coendou sanctamartae)
This species is listed as Data Deficient in view of its uncertain taxonomic status and the absence of recent information about its extent of occurrence, threats, status and ecological requirements. The species is not currently known from any protected areas.
Red crested soft-furred spiny rat (Santamartamys rufodorsalis)
This rare spiny rat is only known from two specimens from the type locality in the Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta, on the Caribbean coast of Colombia. The only record available is from the town of Onaca, Magdalena Department, at an altitude of approximately 700 m. Due to its restricted distribution, this spiny rat is considered as Vulnerable.
WAZA Conservation Project 10026 is implemented by the Universidad de Ciencias Aplicadas y Ambientales, with support provided by Papiliorama Kerzers and the Zoological Society for the Conservation of Species and Populations.
> a vista general Proyecto