Bare-throated Tiger Heron
Facts about this animal
With a length of 80 cm and a body-weight of 1.2 kg, this is the largest tiger-heron. It has yellow-green facial skin and orange iris, and differs from other species of the genus by its bare yellow throat.
Bare-throated tiger-herons use to stay motionless for long periods of time at water's edge, with the neck outstretched diagnonally, waiting for prey, including fish, frogs, crabs, and insects. The bare-throated tiger heron usually nests solitarily. 2 to 3 eggs are laid, which are dull white tinged with green and eventually with not very distinct brown spots.
Did you know?
that Bare-throated Tiger Herons display an interestimg courting behaviour? According to observations in the wild the courting birds face each other with necks and bodies horizontal and feathers fluffed up, like gamecocks spoiling for a fight, one of them then advances a few steps, at the same time raising bill and neck vertically and emitting some hoarse roars, beofre retreating to its first position. The second bird remains motionless but mimicks the other's body movements and calls as if hypnotized.
|Name (Scientific)||Tigrisoma mexicanum|
|Name (English)||Bare-throated Tiger Heron|
|Name (French)||Onoré fu Mexique|
|Name (Spanish)||Hocó cuellinudo, Garza tigre, Avetigre mejicana|
|CITES Status||Not listed|
|CMS Status||Not listed|
Photo Copyright by
|Range||Coasts of western and eastern Mexico through Central America to north-western Colombia.|
|Habitat||Normally coastal zones of salt or brackish water, especially mangroves, but also inland, in marshes, swamps, and on freshwater streams and wooded rivers in the upland.|
|Wild population||Seems not to be threatened, but no information available on population size. Widespread and fairly common in Honduras in 1960, supposedly common in Belize, Guatemala, Nicaragua and Costa Rica.|
|Zoo population||None reported to ISIS (2007)|
In the Zoo
How this animal should be transported
For air transport, Container Note 17 of the IATA Live Animals Regulations should be followed.
Find this animal on ZooLex
Photo Copyright by
Why do zoos keep this animal
The bare-throated tiger heron is not a threatened species, and zoos do not maintain coordinated breeding programmes. It may be kept for educational purposes and for promoting wetland conservation.