Facts about this animal
The Douc is a colourful large langur. The head-body length ranges from 55-76 cm, the tail length from 56-76 cm., and the body-weight up to11 kg. Females are somewhat smaller than males, weighing about 8 kg.
There are two or three subspecies. Outside their natural range only the red-shanked Douc langur (P. n. nemaeus) is kept by zoos. The upper parts of this colourful monkey are grey, the thighs black and the shanks maroon-red. The forearms are white, hands and feet black. The yellow face is framed by a white ruff, which is considerably fluffier in males. The eyelids are a soft powder blue. The tail is white with a triangle of white hair at the base. Males of all ages have a white spot on both sides of the corners of the rump patch, females don't have these. Males have red and white genitals.
Douc langurs are social animals living in multimale-multifemale groups of up to 50 animals - usually less - consisting of more females than males, and males being dominant to females. They are diurnal and arboreal and move quadrupedally.
The diet of the Douc langur consists primarily of leaves, but it also consumes fruit, buds, flowers, and bamboo shoots. It has a sacculated stomach to assist in the breakdown of cellulose.
After a a gestation period of 165-190 days, the female gives birth to one single infant, which has a pelage colouration where the face is black with two light stripes beneath the eyes, the top of the head is reddish-black, and the back is light chestnut in color with a black line along the back.
Did you know?
That eating the wrong thing upsets the douc’s complex digestive system and they can become very ill and even die, making them very difficult to keep in captivity and highly habitat dependent.
|Name (Scientific)||Pygathrix nemaeus|
|Name (English)||Douc langur|
|Name (French)||Douc ou Rhinopithèque douc|
|Name (Spanish)||Langur douc, Mono pigatrix|
|Local names||Vooc va (Viet Namese)|
|CITES Status||Appendix I|
|CMS Status||Not listed|
Photo Copyright by
|Range||Southeast Asia (Cambodia, Laos and Vietnam)|
|Habitat||Multiple types of primary and secondary forest habitats from sea level to altitudes of 2000 metres, where it lives in the mid to upper levels of the canopy|
|Wild population||Not yet known, but it is believed there are just a few thousand left in the wild (WWF)|
|Zoo population||24 reported to ISIS (2006)|
In the Zoo
How this animal should be transported
For air transport, Container Note 31 of the IATA Live Animals Regulations should be followed.
Find this animal on ZooLex
Photo Copyright by
Why do zoos keep this animal
The Douc langur is endangered in the wild. It is an extremely appealing monkey and would thus be a good ambassador species for primate and forest conservation in its indo-chinese range. The species has, however, proven to be dififcult to keep outside its natural range, which may be due largely to its nutritional requirements. Consequently, only a very few Douc langurs are kept in zoos outside South-East Asia.