Common Tree Frog
Facts about this animal
A nocturnal arborical species with a size of 3,7-7,5 cm. Its colour varies from green-grey to a less common ruddy-brown; the four dark brown lines on its back may be absent in some populations. The underside is either white or light grey. Both its coloration and markings can change to blend in with its surroundings. The same frog can appear pale beige without any markings in the daytime and turn a dark brown with blackish stripes at night.
Using its sticky, expanded toe pads, the male will climb up the vegetation and call from one spot until a female locates it.
For reproduction the pair then searches a spot (e. g. overhanging vegetation) above water where the female constructs a foam nest attached to twigs, leaves or walls overhanging the water, into which the eggs are laid. After two to three weeks the tadpoles hatch and drop into the water below. Tadpoles may grow up to 50 mm and are known to be cannibalistic, not hesitating to eat up other tadpoles.
Thus in a small puddle, only a single tadpole might be left to develop into a frog.
|Name (Scientific)||Polypedates leucomystax|
|Name (English)||Common Tree Frog|
|Name (French)||Rainette de Bali|
|Name (German)||Weissbart Ruderfrosch|
|Name (Spanish)||Rana arborícola dorada|
|CITES Status||Not listed|
|CMS Status||Not listed|
Photo Copyright by
© Jean-Francois Brousseau
|Range||Bangladesh; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; China; India; Indonesia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Nepal; Philippines; Singapore; Thailand; Viet Nam and possibly Bhutan. Introduced in Japan.|
|Habitat||It occurs from beach vegetation through all manner of human habitats (e. g. agricultural areas, ditches, artificial ponds and lakes, gardens, even in houses) and natural edge habitats to closed primary forest. Sometimes, it can even be found clinging onto the walls of houses, especially near toilets and bathrooms.|
|Wild population||It is a very adaptable opportunist and commensal and is abundant and common throughout its range. Also it is not subjected to any significant degree of disturbance, which could threaten its survival. However heavy application of pesticides around houses might pose threats to local subpopulations|
|Zoo population||570 reported to ISIS (2007)|