Facts about this animal
The Andean flamingo has a total length of about 110 cm. The plumage is maninly white with a pink tinge. the throat and the chest are often veined with pink, and the wing coverts are rosy vermilion. The flight feathers are black and quite conspicuous even when the wings are folded. The big, curved bill is largely black with a ivory-coloured basal area. The eyes are dark red-brown. It's the only flamingo with yellow legs, and they have no hind toe. The sexes are very similar in appearance.
Did you know?
that the Andean flamingo is the only flamingo species with yellow legs? The closely related James' flamingo has red legs, in most other species they are greyish pink.
|Name (Scientific)||Phoenicoparrus andinus|
|Name (English)||Andean Flamingo|
|Name (French)||Flamant des Andes|
|Name (Spanish)||Parina grande|
|CITES Status||Appendix II|
|CMS Status||Appendix II|
Photo Copyright by
|Range||Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Peru|
|Habitat||Has the most restricted range of all flamingos. It is found usually in salt lakes above 2500 m in the Andes, from southern Peru to north-central Chile, western Bolivia and north-west Argentina.|
|Wild population||Population assessments are difficult and vary greatly, but 50,000-100,000 individuals may have been realistic until the mid-1980s. The 34,000 estimated in 1997, suggests that it declined rapidly during the preceding 10-15 years. Breeding success appears to be consistently low, and thus declines may continue for many years, because flamingos have a high longevity (20-50 years).|
|Zoo population||5 reported to ISIS (2007)|
In the Zoo
How this animal should be transported
For air transport, Container Note 17 of the IATA Live Animals Regulations should be followed.
Find this animal on ZooLex
Photo Copyright by
Why do zoos keep this animal
The Andean flamingo is only rarely kept by zoos and if so, either for educational purposes, e.g. for demonstrating speciation within the flamingo family, or for scientific interest. As a matter of principle, flamingos are also excellent ambassador species for wetland conservation but this role could as well be taken on by the more common Chilean flamingo..