Facts about this animal
The Orange-bellied Parakeet is a small parrot with a length of about 20 cm. The adult male has a graduated tail and is about half of the total length. The crown, back and rump are brilliant deep grass green; the breast and the face are yellowish-green. It has a greenish yellow abdomen with a large reddish-orange patch. The fontal band is blue and is bordered above with a faint blue line. The wings are blue. The upper tail is green tinge blue, the undertail yellow. The female is duller than the male and the frontal band is paler and lacks the upper border.
Did you know?
that the orange-bellied parakeet is primarily threatened by competition for feed from introduced bird species and predation by cats and introduced foxes?
|Name (Scientific)||Neophema chrysogaster|
|Name (English)||Orange-bellied Parakeet|
|Name (French)||Perruche à lunettes vertes|
|Name (Spanish)||Cacatúa de vientre naranja|
|CITES Status||Appendix I|
|CMS Status||Not listed|
Photo Copyright by
|Habitat||Overwinters in saltmarsh habitat, migrating to eucalypt forest and moorland for the breeding season|
|Wild population||Approx. More than 150 individuals (2005) (Red List IUCN 2011)|
|Zoo population||84 reported to ISIS (2005)|
In the Zoo
How this animal should be transported
For air transport, Container Note 11C of the IATA Live Animals Regulations should be followed.
Some veterinary or customs authorities require that all psittacine birds are ringed upon importation.
Find this animal on ZooLex
Photo Copyright by
Why do zoos keep this animal
The orange-bellied parakeet is critically endangered in the wild. with a view of preventing a further decline of the wild population by breeding zoo birds and releasing them, ARAZPA has established a conservation breeding programme. from 1999 to 2004 a total of 150 birds have been released to the wild.
Keeping orange-bellied parakeets in zoos also helps raising and suport for the recovery effort. The zoo birds are also used for carrying out genetic studies.