Facts about this animal
Banded mongooses are middle-sized mongooses with a head-body length of about 47 cm, a tapered tail of 28 cm, and a weight of about 1.4 kgs. They are characterized by a series of thin, dark bands across the back, which are most noticeable on lower back and fade away on lower flanks. The body colour ranges from whitish to reddish-brown, with variation among specimens, with darker legs and tail tip. They have five fingers on each hand, and four toes on each foot. Their fore claws are longer and more curved than their back claws and are used for scratching and digging. The muzzle is relatively long and conical in shape. They lack a groove on their upper lip, found in other mongoose species. There is no apparent sexual dimorphism. Females have three pairs of abdominal teats.
Banded mongooses are social animals living in matriarchally organized bands of about 30, sometimes up to 75 individuals. Every member of the group will care for the very young and the elderly, providing food and protection, as well as grooming them. They are diurnal, emerging from their dens, usually a termite mound, in the morning sun and returning to them in the late afternoon Banded mongooses tend to be nomadic, as they will not stay in a particular area for more than a couple of days to a week.
Females become sexually mature around 9 to 10 months of age. There are usually 3-4 breeding females in one band, which seem to inhibit breeding of lower ranked females and about as many reproductive males. Gestation is approximately 2 months, and litter size is variable, ranging from two to six. The cubs are born blind with a sparse amount of hair and will leave the den for short excursions around 4 weeks of age.
Did you know?
That the word mongoose comes from the Marathi (Indian) word mangus? By the way, the plural is mongooses, not mongeese, even if the British Scrabble Players Association pretends the contrary!
|Name (Scientific)||Mungos mungo|
|Name (English)||Banded Mongoose|
|Name (French)||Mangouste rayée|
|Name (Spanish)||Mangosta rayada|
|Local names||Afrikaans: Gebande muishondchi
Tswana: Letototo, Ramoswesi
Zulu: Ubuhala, Ubuhayeki
|CITES Status||Not listed|
|CMS Status||Not listed|
Photo Copyright by
|Habitat||Grasslands, woodlands, rocky country and riverine areas|
|Zoo population||380 reported to ISIS|
In the Zoo
How this animal should be transported
For air transport, Container Note 78 of the IATA Live Animals Regulations should be followed.
Find this animal on ZooLex
Photo Copyright by
Why do zoos keep this animal
The banded mongoose is not an endangered species. Diurnal mongooses are however very attractive species, and because they are always busy and display an interesting social life, and are ideal species for educational purposes. Banded mongoose may be kept in mixed exhibits, e.g. together with rock dassies, small antelopes, like steenbok, or hornbills.