Facts about this animal
The Lion-tailed Macaque is a medium-sized macaque, with a head-body length of 50-60 cm (male), with females being a bit smaller. The tail is about two-thirds of the length of head and body and tufted at the tip. The males tail-tuft is more developed than that of the females. The coat is black with brownish grey, they have a grey facial ruff on either side of the head, meeting below the chin.
The habitat of the Lion-tailed Macaque has been drastically reduced by the spread of agriculture and teak, coffee, tea and other plantations. Because they appear neither to use plantations, nor even travel through them, their range has become increasingly isolated and fragmented. Today, they only live in mountain forests scattered across three Indian states: Karnataka, Kerala, and Tamil Nadu.
Did you know?
That in zoos, lion-tailed macaques have lived for more than 30 years? Their longevity in the wild is likely much shorter.
|Name (Scientific)||Macaca silenus|
|Name (English)||Lion-tailed Macaque|
|Name (French)||Macaque à queue de lion ou Macaque ouandérou|
|Name (German)||Bartaffe, Wanderu|
|Name (Spanish)||Macaca leonina, Macaco barbudo|
|Local names||Hindi: Siah bandar
Tamil: Karungkorungoo, Arakkan
|CITES Status||Appendix I|
|CMS Status||Not listed|
Photo Copyright by
|Habitat||Evergreen and semi-evergreen rainforests|
|Wild population||Approx.4,000 individuals (2006) (Red List IUCN 2011)|
|Zoo population||412 reported to ISIS (2007)|
In the Zoo
How this animal should be transported
For air transport, Container Note 31 of the IATA Live Animals Regulations should be followed.
Find this animal on ZooLex
Photo Copyright by
Why do zoos keep this animal
The lion-tailed macaque is an endangered species in the wild. With a view of building up a viable reserve population, an International Studbook has been established already in 1982 under the WAZA umbrella, and coordinated conservation breeding programmes are operated at the regional level by ARAZPA, EAZA and JAZA.