Facts about this animal
The common crane is a medium-sized crane species. Males are about 115 cm long, have a wing span of 180-200 cm and weigh about 5-6 kg. Females are slightly smaller.
The plumage is mainly grey with a cloak of loose feathers falling over tail. The head is darker grey, the upper neck marked by a white band from the eye to the upper back. The flight feathers are black.
Did you know?
that the main threat to Common Cranes is habitat loss and degradation which has occurred throughout their range? The principal causes are drainage, dams, changes in agricultural practice, development and other human activities.
|Name (Scientific)||Grus grus|
|Name (English)||Common crane|
|Name (French)||Grue cendrée|
|Name (German)||Grauer Kranich|
|Name (Spanish)||Grulla común|
|Local names||Croatian, Serbian: Sivi zdral
Czech: Jerab popelavý
Danish, Norwegisn: Trane
Lithuanian: Pilkoji gerve
Romansh: Gru grisch
Slovakian: Zeriav popolavý
|CITES Status||Appendix II|
|CMS Status||Appendix II|
Photo Copyright by
|Range||The common crane is widely distributed in the Old World and occurs in the following countries either as breeding bird or as regular visitor: Africa: Algeria, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Libya, Morocco, Sudan, Tunisia Asia: Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Cambodia, China, India, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Korea DPR, Korea Rep, Mongolia, Myanmar, Nepal Lao PDR, Lebanon, Pakistan, Palestine, Saudi Arabia, Syria, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Viet Nam, Yemen Europe: Albania, Armenia, Azerbaijan Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia former Yug. Rep., Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russian Federation, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine, United Kingdom As an occasional visitor the species may be encountered in many more countries, including in eastern Canada, and the United States|
|Habitat||Tundra, open forest, shrubland, steppe and wetlands.|
|Wild population||The global population isestimated to be 270,000 individuals by Wetlands International (2002).|
|Zoo population||125 birds, mostly of the nominate subspecies reported to ISIS (2007).|
In the Zoo
How this animal should be transported
For air transport, Container Note 17 of the IATA Live Animals Regulations should be followed.
Find this animal on ZooLex
Photo Copyright by
J. M. Garg
Why do zoos keep this animal
The common crane is not a threatened species. Zoos keep it primarily for educational reasons and as an ambassador species for wetland conservation.