Facts about this animal
The Philippine crocodile has a relatively broad snout and heavy dorsal armour of dermal bones. It resembles Crocodylus novaeguineae, of which it was classed a subspecies until fairly recently. It is a relatively small species, which does not get as big as some of the saltwater crocodiles that are indigenous to the same area., with males usually not growing larger than 3 metres, and females being even smaller. It has 66 to 68 teeth. As in all crocodiles the teeth are always growing, periodically falling out and new ones are growing in. Normally, there are four post-occipital scales, and a group of four larger nuchal scales, but there may be some variation.
Philippines crocodile are essentially restricted to freshwater areas, such as small lakes and ponds, small river courses and marshes. They feed mainly on aquatic invertebrates and small vertebrates. They are considered to be shy and harmless animals that do not attack humans unless provoked.
The females build relatively small mound nests, into which they lay between 7 and 20 eggs. The incubation time is approximately 85 days. As in other crocodiles the mother exhibits parental care.
Did you know?
that the Philippine crocodile is very similar in appearance to the New Guinea crocodile, of which it was classed a subspecies named Crocodylus novaeguineae mindorensis until fairly recently?
|Name (Scientific)||Crocodylus mindorensis|
|Name (English)||Philippine Crocodile|
|Name (French)||Crocodile de Mindoro|
|Name (Spanish)||Cocodrilo de Mindoro|
|CITES Status||Appendix I|
|CMS Status||Not listed|
Photo Copyright by
|Wild population||Approx. < 200|
|Zoo population||44 reported to ISIS (2005)|
In the Zoo
How this animal should be transported
For air transport, Container Note 42 of the IATA Live Animals Regulations should be followed.
Find this animal on ZooLex
Why do zoos keep this animal
Due to illegal hunting and the destruction of its natural habitat, C. mindorensis is acutely threatened with extinction. The keeping and breeding of this flagship species in zoos as a part of a worldwide coordinated conservation program is therefore urgently needed.