Red Forest Duiker
Facts about this animal
Red duikers belong to a subfamily of small antelopes called Cephalophinae. Their body length is up to 1 m with a shoulder highth of up to 45 cm. Both sexes may carry short, straight horns whereas in females these are smaller in size or sometimes even absent.
The general fur colour is glossy almost uniform bright rufous chestnut all over but somewhat paler on the underparts. On top of the head there is a very well developed hairy crest mixed chestnut and black. On the sides of the head there is a line of pores (glands) forming a long naked line. Colouration may vary within the subspecies described. As a forest dwelling species they have a typical body shape with a hunched back and rather short legs being slightly shorter in the front than in the back.
Their average gestation period is about 8 moths. In general, only one calf is born. Duikers can reach an age of about 15 years.
Did you know?
that red uikers do a great deal of scent marking, using a substance secreted from the maxillary glands near their eyes? A Duiker will rub its face on grass, twigs, bark or other surfaces to mark its territorial boundaries, or even on its mate or calf to 'label' the other animal.
|Name (Scientific)||Cephalophus natalensis|
|Name (English)||Red Forest Duiker|
|Name (French)||Céphalophe rouge|
|Name (Spanish)||Duiker rojo|
|Local names||Afdrikaans: Rooj duiker
kiSwahili: Minde nyekundu, Funo, Kiduku
|CITES Status||Not listed|
|CMS Status||Not listed|
Photo Copyright by
|Range||Central and southern Africa|
|Habitat||Forest and dense bush|
|Wild population||42.000 (1999) (Red List IUCN 2011)|
|Zoo population||11 reported to ISIS (2005)|
In the Zoo
How this animal should be transported
For air transport, Container Requirement 73 of the IATA Live Animals Regulations should be followed.
Road transport (according to the South African Standard SANS 10331): Transport singly, or a ewe and her lamb together in an individual crate. The crates should be placed transversely on the transport vehicle, so that the heads of the animals face outwards. Tranquillization is recommended.
Find this animal on ZooLex
Photo Copyright by
Why do zoos keep this animal
Red duikers are characteristic representatives of the Cephalophinae subfamily which are not very common in zoos. This is a forest-dwelling species and therefore an example of an animal, which is very much affected by forest destruction and bushmeat trade. Therefore, this species is kept mainly for educational purposes.
In contrast to other duiker species the Red duiker it is not endangered in most parts of its natural range in sub-Saharan Africa. However, conservation breeding can very soon be an important issue for other duiker species such as a close relative of the Red duiker, i.e. the Zanzibar or Ader's duiker. Therefore, the husbandry experiences gained in zoos with less endangered species can serve as an important model for conservation dependent relatives.