Facts about this animal
The Barrow’s goldeneye is a sea duck strongly aquatic in its lifestyle and an excellent diver. It has yellow eyes, a steeply sloped forehead with flatter crown and peak at the forward part of crown, and a small, stubby bill.The body-weight of males is about 1.1 kg, of females about 1 kg.
Barrow’s goldeneyes nest in tree cavities or, in treeless areas, on the ground. 9 to 11 bluish eggs are laid, which are incubated by the female alone for 32 days.
Did you know?
that the Barrow's Goldeneye is not too particular about holding on to its own offspring? A female may lay eggs in the nest of another goldeneye or other species of cavity-nesting duck. Once the ducklings come out of the nest, the broods of different females often come together and are taken care of by a single female. The young ducklings are highly independent, feeding on their own, and require little parental care.
|Name (Scientific)||Bucephala islandica|
|Name (English)||Barrow's goldeneye|
|Name (French)||Garrot islandais|
|Name (Spanish)||Porrón islándico|
|Local names||Estonian: Läänesõtkas
Italian: Quattrocchi islandico
Romansh: Anda islandaisa
|CITES Status||Not listed|
|CMS Status||Appendix II (as Anatidae spp.) Included in AEWA|
Photo Copyright by
|Range||Breeds in Canada, Greenland, Iceland, and the United States. Vagrants may be encountered in a number of European countries.|
|Habitat||Marine and freshwater wetlands.|
|Wild population||The global population is estimated to be 180,000 to 210,000 individuals by Wetlands International (2002).|
|Zoo population||114 reported to ISIS (2006).|
In the Zoo
How this animal should be transported
For air transport, Container Note 18 of the IATA Live Animals Regulations should be followed.
Find this animal on ZooLex
Photo Copyright by
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Why do zoos keep this animal
The Barrow's goldeneye is not a threatened species. Zoos keep them for educational purposes and as an ambassador species for wetland and marine conservation.