Facts about this animal
With a total length of 48-53 cm and a wing span of 90-96 cm, the cattle egret is one the smaller members of the heron family, and is the smallest of the four white egret species in Southern Africa from which it can easily be distinguished by its shorter neck.
Sexual dimorphism is minor: males are slightly larger than females and have the feathers of chest and centre of mantle cream buff during the non-breeding period while females are white. During breeding, the plumage looks alike in both sexes, being partly ginger-buff and partly white. The bill and iris are yellow for most of the year turning red for a short period before egg-laying. The legs are yellowish-green and the feet dark green for most of the year. During the reproduction period the feet will become red and then yellow.
The cattle egret has got its name because it has the habit of feeding in association with slow-moving herds of cattle or other large herbivores.
Did you know?
that the cattle egret has undergone an enormous expansion in range in the last century, initially through Africa, Southwest Europe, South and East Asia, but has now colonized all continents except the Antarctica? It thus has a fair claim to a place among the few cosmopolitan bird species, even if it has scarcely yet ventured into much of northern and eastern Eurasia or far-northern America.
|Name (Scientific)||Bubulcus ibis|
|Name (English)||Cattle egret|
|Name (French)||Héron garde-boeuf|
|Name (Spanish)||Garcilla bueyera|
|Local names||Afrikaans: Bosluisvoël
Czech: Volavka rusohlavá
Italian: Airone guardabuoi
Portuguese: Garça-boieira, Garça-vaqueira
Romansh: Irun bultg
|CITES Status||Appendix III (Danemark)|
|CMS Status||Not listed in CMS Included in AEWA|
Photo Copyright by
|Range||Native to parts of Africa, Asia and Europa, but has spread in recent years to North- and South America, and Australia.|
|Habitat||Found in many habitat types (fields, marshes, freshwater wetlands, pastures, livestock pens, swamps), often near farmland and cattle. It is less dependent on aquatic habitats than other egrets.|
|Wild population||Common and widespread (Red List IUCN 2011).|
|Zoo population||1045 reported to ISIS (2007)|
In the Zoo
How this animal should be transported
For air transport, Container Note 17 of the IATA Live Animals Regulations should be followed.
Find this animal on ZooLex
Photo Copyright by
Why do zoos keep this animal
Within their natural range, there is not really a need for keeping cattle egrets in aviaries or under flight restraing conditions because the species will readily chose the safe haven of zoological gardens as their habitat and often will establish large breeding colonies.
Outside the species' range, cattle egrets are kept primarily for educational purposes, ideally in mixed exhibits with larger mammals, from capybara to elephants.