Facts about this animal
Adult Banteng males have a blue-black or dark chestnut coat, long upwards arching horns and a hump over the shoulders. The head-body length is 180-225 cm, with a shoulder height of 60-70 cm. the weight is 500-900 kg. Females have a reddish brown coat, small horns, no hump and are smaller in size than male Banteng. Both sexes develop characteristic white stockings and rump patches during their first year of life.
The Banteng has disappeared from many areas through loss of habitat (banteng habitat is prime habitat for domestic cattle), as well as increased hunting pressure. The introduction of diseases from livestock also threatens the banteng in the wild.
Did you know?
that the banteng has been domesticated in numerous locations, most notably on the island of Bali ? There are more than 1.5 million domesticated bantengs, which are known as "Bali cattle". These easily hybridize with domestic cattle, and the resulting offspring are usually fertile. Bali cattle have been introduced to Northern Australia whre they established a feral population.
|Name (Scientific)||Bos javanicus|
|Local names||Bahasa: Banteng|
|CITES Status||Not listed|
|CMS Status||Not listed|
Photo Copyright by
|Range||Southeast Asia: Bangladesh, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, India, Indonesia, Lao PDR, Malaysia, Myanmar, Thailand and Viet Name. Feral Bali cattle (domesticated form of the banteng) occur in the Northern Territory of Australia (Coburg Peninsula).|
|Habitat||Different typs of forest|
|Wild population||Approx.: 8,000 and possibly fewer than 5,000 animals (Red List IUCN 2011)|
|Zoo population||218 reported to ISIS|
In the Zoo
How this animal should be transported
For road transport, in general, a trailer is used. Because of the large size of wild cattle, the use of a crate is generally not recommended except for transport of juvenile or sub-adult animals or for air transport. When transporting wild cattle in a trailer, animals should be singly-stalled and stalls should be partitioned in such a way that the animal has enough room to lie down and stand up, but not turn around. Too much space allows the animal to jump up, potentially injuring itself.
For air transport, Container Note 73 of the IATA Live Animals Regulations, should be followed.
Find this animal on ZooLex
Photo Copyright by
Why do zoos keep this animal
The banteng is an endangered species in the wild. It has a small population, its habitat is dwindling, and there is a risk of hybridisation with domesticated Bali cattle. Zoos therefore attempt to maintain an ex situ insurance population and have to this end established an international studbook and coordinated breeding programmes at the regional level, and the banteng has largely replaced the nilghai antelope in mixed Asian exhibits.
The banteng is a very attractive species, and, displaying a striking sexual dimorphism and being the ancestor of the domesticated Bali cattle, is also of educational interest.