Facts about this animal
The coat is dense and dark brown to golden brown in colour. There is longer hair on the neck, which forms a short mane on the underside. There is a curly mop of hair on the forehead and a short beard on the chin.
The wisent inhabits mixed deciduous forests with interspersed meadows and mosses. It is active throughout the day, though the distribution of activity is affected by food supply. In the summer, feeding occurs primarily in the morning and evening, and rarely at night.
Rutting season is in August and September. After a gestation period of 254-272 days usually one single calf is born with a birth weight of about 30 kgs. The calfs are weaned at 6-8 months. Sexual maturity is reached at 2-4 years. The life span is up to 27 years.
Did you know?
that the wisent has been exterminated in the wild in 1925? The species only survived thanks to the efforts of zoos and wildlife parks, which jointly bred the 56 animals that had survived in human care.
|Name (Scientific)||Bison bonasus|
|Name (English)||European Bison|
|Name (French)||Bison d'Europe|
|Name (Spanish)||Bisonte europeo|
|Local names||Belarusian, Czech, Polish, Russian, Ukrainian: Zubr
|CITES Status||Not listed|
|CMS Status||Not listed|
Photo Copyright by
|Range||Reintroduced in Belarus, Lithuania, Poland, Romania, Russian Federation, Slovakia and Ukraine. Introduced to Kyrgyzstan.|
|Habitat||Deciduous and mixed forests|
|Wild population||As a result of various conservation plans (reintroduction, captive breeding and others), there are 1,800 individuals (IUCN Red List 2011)|
|Zoo population||394 reported to ISIS (2008). 1376 in 247 holdings according to the International Studbook (31.12.2006)|
In the Zoo
How this animal should be transported
For air transport, Container Note 73 of the IATA Live Animals Regulations, should be followed.
Find this animal on ZooLex
Photo Copyright by
Why do zoos keep this animal
The European bison or wisent was exterminated in the wild and survived only in human care. To save the species from extinction, European zoo directors and othert wisent owners founded, in 1923, International Association for the Conservation of the Wisent. An International Studbook was established in 1932. As of today, there exists a viable zoo population and the species could be re-established in the wild.