Facts about this animal
The (greater) scaup is a large diving duck with a body-weight of 1250 g in males and 900-1200 g in females. It is 42-51 cm long with a 71-80 cm wingspan. It has a blue bill and yellow eyes.
During the breeding season, the plumage of the male is dark with a green sheen on the head, the breast is black, the back light, the tail black and the bottom white. The adult female has a white band at the base of the bill and a brown head and body.
Nest sites are variable and may be located in gull or tern colonies. 8 to 10 brownish to olive-coloured eggs are laid, which are incubated by the female alone for 24-28 days.
The food of the greater scaup consists mainly of (bivalve) molluscs, aquatic insects and plant material.
Did you know?
that this bird's English vernacular name may come from its display call "scaup scaup"?
|Name (Scientific)||Aythya marila|
|Name (French)||Fuligule milouinan|
|Name (Spanish)||Porrón bastardo|
|Local names||Czech: Polák kaholka
Hungarian: Hrgyi réce
Italian: Moretta grigia
Romansh: Anda da muntogna
|CITES Status||Not listed|
|CMS Status||Appendix II (as Anatidae spp.) Included in AEWA|
Photo Copyright by
|Range||Breeds in the northern parts of Eurasia and North America and winters further south. Americas: Bahamas, Bermuda, Canada, Costa Rica, Cuba, Mexico, Saint Pierre and Miquelon, Turks and Caicos Islands, United States Asia: Bangladesh, China, India, Japan, Kazakhstan, Korea PDR, Korea Rep., Myanmar, Nepal Pakistan, Philippines, Taiwan, Viet NamEurope: Albania, Austria, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Denmark, Estonia, Faroe Islands, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Iran, Ireland, Latvia (reintroduced), Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxemburg, Macedonia Yug. Rep., and Montenegro, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russian Fed., Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine, United Kingdom Vagrants may be encountered in a series of other countries and territories from Greenland to the Maraiana Islands.|
|Habitat||Breeds by moorland pools and lakes. Winters in estuaries, coastal bays and inland lakes.|
|Wild population||The global population is estimated to be 1,100,000 to 1,400,000 individuals by Wetlands International (2002).|
|Zoo population||87 reported to ISIS (2006).|
In the Zoo
How this animal should be transported
For air transport, Container Note 18 of the IATA Live Animals Regulations should be followed.
Find this animal on ZooLex
Photo Copyright by
Why do zoos keep this animal
The scaup is not a threatened species. Zoos keep them for educational purposes and as an ambassador species for wetland and estuary conservation.