Facts about this animal
The Kori bustard is one of the largest flying birds, with a total length of 120-150 cm (males) and a wing length of up to 260 cm, and a weight of up to 18 kg.
The birds are mostly grey in colour, with a black crest on the head. Plumage is similar in the sexes with individual birds showing variation in banding patterns. In females the black on the crown and eye-stripe somewhat reduced.
Kori bustards have no hind toes or preening glands.
Kori bustards are generally silent, but when alarmed, both sexes produce a barking sound. They fly only when necessary because of their weight.
Kori bustards are omnivorous and the plant component of their food may consist of leaves, flowers, seeds, fruit, and pods. Animal prey includes a wide range of insects, other invertebrates, and small reptiles.
Did you know?
that the kori bustard is the heaviest flying bird in the world?
|Name (Scientific)||Ardeotis kori|
|Name (English)||Kori Bustard|
|Name (French)||Outarde kori|
|Name (Spanish)||Avutarda Kori|
|Local names||Afrikaans: Gompou
kiSwahili: Tandawala mkubwa
|CITES Status||Appendix II|
|CMS Status||Not listed|
Photo Copyright by
|Range||Southern and western Africa|
|Habitat||Wide, open grasslands, and lightly wooded savanna|
|Wild population||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as "frequen" in at least parts of its range (1996) (Red List IUCN 2011).|
|Zoo population||153 registered by the International Studbook, of which 89 reported to ISIS (2005)|
In the Zoo
How this animal should be transported
For air transport, Container Note 17 of the IATA Live Animals Regulations should be followed.
Find this animal on ZooLex
Photo Copyright by
Why do zoos keep this animal
The kori bustard is one of the largest and heaviest birds that can fly, and presenting them is of educational interest. With a view of building up a self-sustaining zoo population, an International Studbook has been established under the WAZA umbrella, and a coordinated conservation breeding programme is operated at the regional level by AZA.