Pygmy Slow Loris
Facts about this animal
Pygmy slow loris are small (head-body length about 20 cm), compact animals with short tails, short, rounded muzzles, round eyes directed forward and short, dense fur. They are mainly brown, reddish-brown or grey with white lines between their eyes, dark markings around their eyes and a faint dorsal medial stripe in the crown. Hands are broad with an opposable thumb. Males and females are similar in appearance.
Pygmy slow loris (or lesser slow loris) are nocturnal and arboreal. They seem to live solitary or in small family groups consisting of an adult male, an adult female and one or two generations of offspring. To remain inconspicuous, vocal exchanges are limited, and communication is primarily by olfactoric means, i.e. urine marking. During the day, the loris spends its time curled up in a tree hole or clump of dense vegetation.
Did you know?
That the name 'loris' is thought to be derived from the Dutch word 'loeres' meaning 'sluggish' or perhaps from the term used by old Holland seafarers 'loeris' which means 'clown'?
|Name (Scientific)||Nycticebus pygmaeus|
|Name (English)||Pygmy Slow Loris|
|Name (French)||Loris lent pygmée|
|Name (Spanish)||Lori perezoso pigmeo|
|Local names||Malay: Kukang or Oukang|
|CITES Status||Appendix I (as from September 2007), previously Appendix II|
|CMS Status||Not listed|
Photo Copyright by
|Range||Cambodia (?), China, Lao People's Democratic Republic, Thailand, Viet Nam|
|Habitat||Rainforest, secondary forest|
|Wild population||Approx. 72'000|
|Zoo population||183 reported to ISIS|
In the Zoo
How this animal should be transported
For air transport, Container Note 31 of the IATA Live Animals Regulations should be followed.
Find this animal on ZooLex
Photo Copyright by
Why do zoos keep this animal
The pygmy slow loris is a vulnerable species. With a view of building up a self-sustaining population, an International Studbook has been established in 1991 under the WAZA umbrella, and coordinated conservation breeding programmes are operated at the regional level by AZA and BIAZA. The species is of educational interest particularly if presented in nocturnal exhibits.