Facts about this animal
The Grevy's zebra is the largest of the three zebra species, with a body weight of up to 450 kg. The black and white stripes are more narrowly placed than among the other two zebra species, the plains zebra and the mountain zebra. The social structure of male defended territories with no stable relationship between individual animals differs from the harem structure with tight family units typical for the other zebras. After a gestation period of 13 to 14 months a single foal is born, which weighs some 40 kg. The foals are weaned after 8 to 12 months and reach sexual maturity at approximately 2 years of age. The longevity is given as more than 20 years. The oldest animal in the zoo world died at an age of 30 years.
Did you know?
That the Grevy's zebra is the largest of the three zebra species?
That the Gevy's zebra forms loose territorial groups in comparison to the tight harem groups of the other zebras?
That the Grevy's zebra is highly threatened in the wild with less than 3'000 animals surviving and has been excessively hunted in the past for their hide?
|Name (Scientific)||Equus grevyi|
|Name (English)||Grevy's Zebra|
|Name (French)||Zèbre de Grévy|
|Name (Spanish)||Cebra de Grévy|
|Local names||kiSwahili: Punda milia|
|CITES Status||Appendix I|
|CMS Status||Appendix I|
Photo Copyright by
|Range||Ethiopia, Kenya, extinct in Djibouti, Erythrea and Somalia|
|Habitat||Semi-arid scrub and grassland|
|Wild population||1,966 - 2,447 (2008) (Red List IUCN 2011)|
|Zoo population||430 animals reported to ISIS (2005). 579 animals in 109 institutions listed in the International Studbook (2005), of which 257 animals in 46 institutions are held in Europe.|
In the Zoo
How this animal should be transported
For air transport, Container Note 73 of the IATA Live Animals Regulations, should be followed.
Find this animal on ZooLex
Photo Copyright by
Why do zoos keep this animal
The Grevy's zebra is one of the most threatened equids in the wild and has undergone one of the most dramatic reductions in its range of distribution of all African mammals. Today the species is restricted to northern Kenya and parts of Ethiopia, with less than 3'000 animals surviving in the wild. Most of these animals live outside protected reserves, where illegal hunting and competition with domestic livestock are the main threats for their survival. Ex situ breeding is imperative to guarantee a safe genetic reservoir for the constantly dwindling wild population of the Grevy's zebra. In 1977 an International Studbook was set up under the auspices of WAZA, and as of today AZA, EAZA and JAZA operate conservation breeding programmes at the regional level.