Facts about this animal
The barasingha is a long-legged, long-bodied, medium sized deer with large, scythe shaped antlers and large, spreadable hooves. The head-body length is about 180 cm, the height at the shoulder is 115-125 cm. The antlers grow up to a length of 104 cm. The weight is 230-283 kg for an adult male, females are smaller and lighter.
The ears are medium-sized, wide but pointed and well-haired on the inner surface. The coat is moderately fine and often woolly in texture. The neck of the male is maned. The summer coat is often with pale spots. Males are reddish brown, females yellowish brown, and they both have a dark dorsal line. The winter coat is darker brown, shading to yellowish brown on the lower parts.
Did you know?
that the causes of the barasingha's decline and present threats include destruction or modification of its habitat for wetland reclamation, grass and timber cutting, illegal gathering of fuelwood and other resources in reserves, and cultivation or tree plantations; poaching; and shooting for (allegedly) crop protection? Diseases introduced by cattle may also have been a factor.
|Name (Scientific)||Cervus duvaucelii|
|Name (German)||Barasinga, Zackenhirsch|
|CITES Status||Appendix I|
|CMS Status||Not listed|
Photo Copyright by
|Habitat||Marshy grasslands, floodplains and meadows|
|Wild population||Approx.: 5'000 (1998)|
|Zoo population||290 reported to ISIS (2005)|
In the Zoo
How this animal should be transported
Hard antlers should be removed before transport under proper restraint and, where required, sedation. No deer with antlers in velvet at a stage of growth which could be damaged easily should be transported where there is a risk of injury.
For air transport, Container Note 73 of the IATA Live Animals Regulations, should be followed.
Find this animal on ZooLex
Photo Copyright by
Why do zoos keep this animal
The barasigha is a vulnerable species with the populations of all three subspecies being in the order of only 5'000 animals. With a view of maintaining a long-term viable ex situ reserve population, an International Studbook was established in 1983 with a regional breeding programme being run by AZA.