Facts about this animal
The Oribi is a slender and small antelope with a long neck and tall, oval-shaped ears. The hair is fine and silky and the upper coat is pale brown to reddish, the under part is pure white. Females are slightly larger than males, but only the males carrie horns, which grow up to 19 cm. The head-body length is about 1m and the shoulder height is 50-70 cm.
Oribis do not form large herds; they are mainly solitary animals or live in pairs. Occasionally they travel in small groups with up to six members. Males are very territorial. The territory of a group is marked with communal dung heaps.
Births may occur all over the year but, in South Africa, peak during the wet summer (northern winter) months. After a gestation period of 7 months (about 210 days) a single lamb is born, which will remain hidden for up to 4 moths before joining the group.
Oribis are predominantly grazers with a marked preference for short grass, but occasionally browse. They are independent of drinking water.
Did you know?
that oribi numbers in South Africa have declined sharply in recent years? Because the current situation of the oribi in South Africa is so precarious, an Oribi Working Group has been established within the Endangered Wildlife Trust (EWT). The Group's mission is to promote the long-term survival of oribi in their natural grasslands habitat through initiating and coordinating Provincial conservation programmes.
|Name (Scientific)||Ourebia ourebi|
|Local names||Afrikaans: Oorbietjie
|CITES Status||Not listed|
|CMS Status||Not listed|
Photo Copyright by
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
|Habitat||Open grasslands, preferring habitats with short grasses, interspersed with tall grasses for hiding.|
|Wild population||750.000 (1999) (Red List IUCN 2011)|
|Zoo population||3 reported to ISIS (2007)|
In the Zoo
How this animal should be transported
For air transport, Container Requirement 73 of the IATA Live Animals Regulations should be followed.
Road transport (according to the South African Standard SANS 10331): Transport rams and ewes separately in darkened crates. The crates should be placed transversely on the transport vehicle, so that the heads of the animals face outwards. Tranquillization is essential.
Find this animal on ZooLex
Photo Copyright by
Why do zoos keep this animal
There are no oribis in zoos outside South Africa.