Facts about this animal
Head-body lenght in this species is 90 - 126 cm, shoulder hight is about 50 - 65 cm. Weight is between 30 and 40 kg, with males being larger in size and heavier than females. Coat colour is generally light brown on the upperparts (somethimes nearly white), which darkens toward the flanks. Underparts are white. The tail is black. Adults have a nearly white face; the distinct facial marking is only present in juveniles. Normally only males have horns; they are long, black and curved.
Did you know?
that, although rare in gazelle species, the Goitered Gazelle mostly gives birth to twins. The young are hidden for the first few days until they are strong enough to move with the herd.
|Name (Scientific)||Gazella subgutturosa|
|Name (English)||Goitered Gazelle|
|Name (French)||Gazelle à goitre|
|Name (German)||Persische Kropfgazelle|
|Name (Spanish)||Gacela de bocio|
|CITES Status||Not listed|
|CMS Status||Appendix II|
Photo Copyright by
|Range||From the south of the Arabian Peninsula across the Middle East and Asia to Mongolia, China and Pakistan (IUCN Red List)|
|Habitat||Occurs in a wide range of desert and semi-desert habitats, on plains, mountains valleys and plateaus.|
|Wild population||Numbers were estimated at 120,000–140,000 in Mallon and Kingswood (2001) but all populations throughout the range have declined since then and are subject to continuing illegal hunting and habitat loss. The former population in Turkmenistan has virtually disappeared. A large former population (c.15,000) in Kazakhstan has also drastically declined in the last few years. Small numbers occur in SE Turkey; and c. 4,000 in Azerbaijan. In Iran numbers were estimated at a little over 4,000 in 2001, virtually all restricted to protected areas. In some of these poaching is still a factor and numbers are declining. Drastically reduced in Pakistan, and may be extinct there. The former substantial population in Mongolia has been heavily reduced (>50%) by poaching in the last 2–3 years and this decline is continuing (IUCN Red List).|
|Zoo population||890 reported to ISIS (2007)|
In the Zoo
How this animal should be transported
For air transport, Container Note 73 of the IATA Live Animals Regulations should be followed.
Find this animal on ZooLex
Photo Copyright by
Why do zoos keep this animal
The goitered gazelle is a vulnerable species in the wild. A coordinated ex situ breeding programme is therefore implemented by the North American Region. It is also a species of interest in the context of the Convention on Migratory Species. It can readily be kept in mixed exhibits together with Bactrian camels and thus fulfill an ambassadorial role for the increasingly threatened Central Asian grassland ecosystem.