Facts about this animal
The Cuvier's Gazelle is a fairly robust gazelle, larger than the Dorcas and Slender-horned Gazelles. It weighs up to 35 kg and has a shoulder height of about 70 cm. The spiralled horns are present in both sexes, and may reach 35 cm in length. The dark brown back, head and legs is in contrast with the white belly and rump patch.
The Cuvier's Gazelle was quite widespread in North Africa early this century, but now extinct over most of their former range, and extremely rare in the few isolated and scattered populations that survive.
Did you know?
that, already in 1932, Cuvier's gazelles were considered one of the rarest gazelles? They declined due to hunting for skins, meat and as a trophy, especially after motorized hunting with modern firearms became feasible. Loss of habitat due to continuous expansion of pastureland for livestock and deforestation for agriculture or charcoal appears to be the main threat now.
|Name (Scientific)||Gazella cuvieri|
|Name (English)||Cuvier's Gazelle|
|Name (French)||Gazelle de Cuvier|
|Name (Spanish)||Gacela de Cuvier|
|CITES Status||Appendix I|
|CMS Status||Appendix I Sahelo-Saharan Antelope Action Plan|
Photo Copyright by
|Range||Algeria, Morocco, Tunisia|
|Habitat||Rocky and sandy areas, open oak and pine forests|
|Wild population||Approx.: 1,750 – 2,950 (Red List IUCN)|
|Zoo population||95 reported to ISIS|
In the Zoo
How this animal should be transported
For air transport, Container Note 73 of the IATA Live Animals Regulations should be followed.
Find this animal on ZooLex
Photo Copyright by
Why do zoos keep this animal
Cuvier's gazelle is very rare in the wild. Its distribution range as well as its population size has decreased a lot for the last eighty years. Only small scattered groups remain at present in Morocco, Algeria and Tunisia. Ex-situ breeding programmes developed by zoos have raised the world captive population of this species over 250 individuals. From this captive population reintroduction projects can be undertaken, which are the only hope for the survival of this species in its original distribution range in Northern Africa.