Facts about this animal
The Pronghorn is a medium deer-sized mammal. Head-body length is 1 - 1.4 m, and they weigh 35 - 70 kg. Dorsal fur colour is tan to cinnamon. The sides, rump and underparts are white with two white stripes across the throat and a white zone on each side of the face from the lips to the base of each ear.
The face is black from the nose to the horns. It is the world's only animal with pronged horns. The horns are backwardly curved, black, with a single prong facing forward. Both sexes have horns althought females' horns are shorter, not exceeding an ear length and never fork. Males horns grow up to a length of about 27.5 cm.
The tail is short and inconspicuous. Males have a narrow, short black mane on the neck and they are larger in size than females.
Did you know?
that the Pronghorn is the world's only animal with pronged horns? Normally horned animal never have forked horns and they keep them for life. But Pronghorns shed their horns annually like the antlers in deer. But althought Pronghorns also have a bony core their horns are not made entirely of bone like antlers, but are made of compressed hair. This is what is shed every year.
|Name (Scientific)||Antilocapra americana|
|Name (French)||Pronghorn, Antilocapre, Antilope d'Amérique|
|CITES Status||Appendix I|
|CMS Status||Not listed|
Photo Copyright by
U.S. Agricultural Research Service
|Range||Canada, USA and Mexico|
|Habitat||Grasslands, brushland and deserts.|
|Wild population||Approx. 700.000 individuals, but stable (Red List IUCN 2011)|
|Zoo population||119 reported to ISIS (2007)|
In the Zoo
How this animal should be transported
For air transport, Container Requirement 73 of the IATA Live Animals Regulations should be followed.
Find this animal on ZooLex
Photo Copyright by
Why do zoos keep this animal
Keeping proghorn is of educational interest because they are an ungulate family of their own and the only ungulate species with forked horns (deer do have forked antlers). In North America it is also of interest as an important element of the native fauna. It is also an ambassador species for its threatened prairie habitat.