Brown or Grizzly bear
Facts about this animal
Weight and size depend on the subspecies: the smallest brown bears are found in Middle Europe (Alps). Brown bears form Scandinavia, Western Europe and Russland are bigger in size and could weight up to 250 kg. Kodiak bears (Alaska) are the largest brown bears in the world and, after the Polar bear, also the largest living land carnivores. A adult Kodiak male can weight up to 600 kg. On average, adult males are 10% to 20% larger than females.
Like most bears they are omnivore which means that they eat both vegetable and animal matter (grasses, sedges, bulbs, roots, berries, fungi, insects, rodents, mamals, fish and carrion).
Except for females with offspring and breeding animals, bears are typically solitary creatures and avoid the company of other bears.
In the winter when food is unavailable or scarce, Brown bears enter dens and sleep through the severe part of this season, subsisting on fat stored in the body. They do not hibernate in the true sense of the word. In areas with relatively warmer winters the bears may stay active all winter.
Did you know?
that although a standing brown bear is commonly perceived to be a threatening pose, bears stand when they are simply curious or surveying their surroundings? Otherwise they generally remain on all fours.
|Name (Scientific)||Ursus arctos|
|Name (English)||Brown or Grizzly bear|
|Name (French)||Ours brun ou Grizzly|
|Name (German)||Braunbär, Grizzlybär|
|Name (Spanish)||Oso pardo|
|Local names||Estonian: Pruunkaru
Italian: Orso bruno
|CITES Status||Appendix I|
|CMS Status||Not listed|
Photo Copyright by
|Range||North America, Europe, Asia|
|Habitat||Brown bears are found in a variety of habitats, but they prefer dense forest areas, alpine tundra regions and river valleys.|
|Wild population||200.000 animals (Red List IUCN 2011)|
|Zoo population||408 reported to ISIS (2007)|
In the Zoo
How this animal should be transported
For air transport, Container Note 72 of the IATA Live Animals Regulations should be followed.
Find this animal on ZooLex
Photo Copyright by
Why do zoos keep this animal
The brown bear is not threatened as a species but several subspecies or populations are. Zoos in Europe and North America therefore maintain viable ex situ populations under a species management programme / regional studbook respectively.
In both Europe and North America the brown bear is, however, primarily shown as an important element of the native fauna and because of its cultural relevance for the peoples within its range.
All large bears are very popular with the public and of major educational interest.
Zoos within the species' range may also keep brown bears for animal welfare reasons as they may take care of injured or orphaned individuals, or individuals rescued from roadside zoos, circuses, or kept by showmen as dancing bears.