Facts about this animal
Male: The breast and the under parts are reddish to greyish, and not spotted; the upper parts is bright crimson and brown, tinged with red and marked with numerous white and maroon spots. The tail is yellowish brown with black markings, the terminal part is black. The wings are yellowish brown coloured, with black bars; the tips of the secondaries and the greater coverts have brown patches and white spots. The facial skin is yellowish to orange. Its total length is about 65-70 cm.
Female: The general plumage is olive, with coarse markings; black ocelli are dominant on the back. The dorsal plumage is not streaked with white. It has a yellowish orbital skin.
Did you know?
that all Blyth's tragopans in human care a re closely related? If no new founders can be obtained from India the ex situ population is likely to die out due to lack of genetic diversity.
|Name (Scientific)||Tragopan blythii|
|Name (English)||Blyth's Tragopan|
|Name (French)||Tragopan de Blyth|
|Name (Spanish)||Tragopan de Blyth|
|Local names||Hurra-hurrea (Assamese)|
|CITES Status||Appendix I|
|CMS Status||Not listed|
Photo Copyright by
|Range||Bhutan, China, India, Myanmar|
|Habitat||Subtropical and temperate evergreen forests|
|Wild population||Approx. 2,500-10,000 individuals (Red List IUCN 2011)|
|Zoo population||39 tragopans were registered by the International studbook (WAZA - ISB, 2004).|
In the Zoo
How this animal should be transported
For air transport, Container Note 16 of the IATA Live Animals Regulations should be followed.
Find this animal on ZooLex
Photo Copyright by
Why do zoos keep this animal
There are less than 10'000 Blyth's tragopans surviving in the wild and the species is rated vulnerable by IUCN. With a view of building up a reserve population, an International Studbook has been established under the WAZA umbrella, and coordinated conservation breeding programmes are operated at the regional level in Europe. The number of birds listed in the studbook is small however (about 40).