Facts about this animal
The Western Capercaillie has a body length of 80 to 115 cm, with females being much smaller. Males' weight is 3.9 to 4.3 kg (up to 6.5 kg), females weigh from 1.7 to 2.0 kg. It is a large, very dark grouse, mostly slate grey with fine vermiculations, blackish on the head and neck. The breast is glossy greenish black. The wings are dark brown with a prominent white carpal patch, and there is a variable amount of white on the upper- and undertail-coverts and the underparts. The tail is long and rounded, and the bill is ivory white. Combs are scarlet. Females are barred and mottled black, grey and buff; similar but larger than T. tetrix, with a longer, more rounded rufous tail, and a large rusty patch on the breast.
Did you know?
that the capercaillies are forest dwellers of considerable size, with a western and an eastern representative, the Western Capercaillie (T. urogallus) and the Black-billed Capercaillie (T. parvirostris) respectively. They were probably separated during the Ice Ages, but their ranges now overlap over a large zone of the Yenisey Basin, where interbreeding often results in hybrids, evidence that their reproductive isolation is incomplete, despite the fact that their courtship rituals are quite different.
|Name (Scientific)||Tetrao urogallus|
|Name (English)||Western capercaillie|
|Name (French)||Grand tétras|
|Name (German)||Auerhahn, Auerhuhn|
|Name (Spanish)||Urogallo común|
|Local names||Finnish: Metso
Italian: Gallo cedrone
Romansh; Cot da taus, Giaglina da taus
|CITES Status||Not listed|
|CMS Status||Not listed|
Photo Copyright by
|Range||Through the northern temperate and boreal forests from Britain and Spain in the west, across the taiga of northern Eurasia to about 120°E (roughly as far as the Lena River in Russia). Its range in the west (Europe) has decreased and become highly fragmented owing to forest loss and degradation, especially in lowland areas.|
|Habitat||In forest and woodland, mainly coniferous (espedially Pinus sylvestris, but also Picea, Abies etc.) or mixed coniferous-deciduous; also in islated broad-leaved forests in parts of its range, e.g. Cantabrian Mountains (Northern Spain) and Southern Urals. Prefers extensive areas of old, shady forest, often with damp soil and interspersed with bogs, areas of peat or glades, and with a dense undergrowth of ericaceous plants (Vaccinium, Calluna). In winter, it may select more open forest, at least in the North, while during summer denser forests with abundant fruit bushes are preferred, especially by broods and moulting birds.|
|Wild population||The Capercaillie has declined throughout its world range, particularly since the 1960s. Declines can be attributed mainly to habitat loss owing to forestry practices, but also to hunting, disturbance, predation, habitat degradation, and climatic fluctuation. The original UK population became extinct in the late 18th century. It was re-established through re-introductions of Swedish birds in the 1830s, but is now in decline again.|
|Zoo population||77 reported to ISIS (2007)|
In the Zoo
How this animal should be transported
For air transport, Container Note 16 of the IATA Live Animals Regulations should be followed.
Find this animal on ZooLex
Photo Copyright by
Why do zoos keep this animal
The capercailie, being the largest gallinaceous bird of the western Palearctic is displayed for educational reasons mainly in parks specializing in European fauna.