Facts about this animal
The robin is a songbird of 14 cm length characterized by its red breast and distinctive plump shape. Males and females look identical, and young birds have no red breast and are spotted with golden brown.
Robins sing nearly all year round and despite their cute appearance, they are aggressively territorial at all times, somewhat less during cold winter periods. Courtship behaviour may be observed already in January, but the breeding season normally begins in March. The birds pair only for the duration of the breeding season. Most nests are located on or near the ground in hollows, tree roots, piles of logs and any other situations that provide a fully concealed cavity.
The nest is built by the female from leaves, moss and feathers and lined with rootlets and hair. 2 to 3 broods are produced per year. A clutch consists of 5 to 7 eggs, which are incubated by the female alone. The male feeds the female while she is brooding. The young hatch after 12-15 days, and become independent after 3 weeks.
They feed predominantly on insects, spiders and other arthropods, but may also tak snails and, in particulr during wither, fruit and berries.
Most robins from Northern, Central and Eastern Europe migrate to winter in Western Europe or around the Mediterranean.
Did you know?
that female robins tend to be more migratory than males?
|Name (Scientific)||Erithacus rubecula|
|Name (English)||European Robin|
|Local names||Croatian: Crvendac
Czech: Cervenka obecná
Norwegian: Rødstrupe, Raudstrupe
Slovakian: Slávik cervienka
|CITES Status||Not listed|
|CMS Status||Appendix II|
Photo Copyright by
|Range||Europe: Albania, Andorra, Armenia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Faeroe Islands, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Gibraltar, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia former Yug. Rep., Malta, Moldova, Montenegro, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal (with Azores and Madeira), Romania, Russia, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain (with Canary Islands), Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine, United Kingdom, vagrants in Iceland, Svalbard and Jan Mayen. Asia: China, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Syria, Tajikistan, vagrants in Afghanistan, Japan, Oman, Saudi Arabia. North Africa: Algeria, Egypt, Libya, Mauritania, Morocco, Tunisia;|
|Habitat||Forests, hedgerows, parks and gardens.|
|Wild population||Preliminary estimate of the global population size is 137,000,000-332,000,000 (Red List IUCN 2011)|
|Zoo population||3 reported to ISIS (2007)|
In the Zoo
How this animal should be transported
For air transport, Container Note 11F of the IATA Live Animals Regulations should be followed.
Find this animal on ZooLex
Photo Copyright by
Why do zoos keep this animal
European robins are a widespread and very common species. Indviduals may be kept for animal welfare reasons as zoos may come into the position of accepting injured birds.