Facts about this animal
With a length of 18-20 cm the Seychelles magpie-robins is a fairly large Copsychus species. Males weigh about 77 g, females 65 g. The plumage is glossy black with a broad white patch from the shoulder to the inner greater wing-coverts. The feathers on lores, forehead and throat are erectile. Bill and legs are black.
The food of magpie-robins consists of small and medium-sized invertebrates, including grasshoppers, crickets, earthworms, scorpions and larvae of the critically endangered Frégate Island giant beetle, small vertebrates, like small geckos, skinks or young mice, fruit, and even gousehold scraps.
Breeding occurs all year round with a peak during the rainy season from November to March. Breeding territories are about 3-4.5 ha large. One single pale-blue egg is laid in a nest cup made of dry grass, coconut fibre and small twigs. The chick hatches after an incubation period of 16-23 days and stays in the nest for another 16-22 days.
Seychelles magpie-robins may reach a maximum age of 14 years
Did you know?
that the Seychelles magpie-robin is one of only a few species worldwide that have so far been downlisted from the list of Critically Endangered species as a result of conservation action? The rat eradication and habitat restoration plan in which organisations of the BirdLife Network and zoos participated has been described in detail in issue nr 1 of the WAZA Magazine.
|Name (Scientific)||Copsychus sechellarum|
|Name (English)||Seychelles Magpie-Robin|
|Name (French)||Shama des Seychelles|
|Name (Spanish)||Tordo de las Seychelles|
|CITES Status||Not listed|
|CMS Status||Not listed|
Photo Copyright by
|Range||Seychelles (granitic islands)|
|Habitat||Open areas under the tree cover of maure coastal forests or in orchards and vegetable gardens|
|Wild population||178 individuals (2006) (Red List IUCN 2011).|
|Zoo population||0 reported to ISIS|
In the Zoo
How this animal should be transported
For air transport, Container Note 11F of the IATA Live Animals Regulations should be followed.
Find this animal on ZooLex
Photo Copyright by
Why do zoos keep this animal
Zoos do not keep this species but participated in conservation work in the species' original range.