(Todiramphus cinnamominus (Halcyon cinnamomina))
Facts about this animal
Both, male and female, participate in excavating nest hollows in a coconut palm or other tall tree, several metres above ground. A pair may control several howws but will use only one. The clutch consists of usually 2 eggs. Both parents feed the chicks.
Micronesian kingfishers are ambush hunters, sitting on a tree branch and waiting for small prey animals to pass by. This behaviour makes themselves easy prey for snakes. They have been observed to feed primarily on grasshoppers, small lizards, annelids, insects, hermit crabs, other small crustaceans, and occasionally small mammals and young birds
Did you know?
hat the Guam kingfisher (Halcyon cinnamomina cinnamomina) population was decimated after the arrival of the brown tree snake on Guam? After World War II, brown tree snakes were accidentally introduced to the island. By 1984 the Guam kingfisher had become almost extinct.
|Name (Scientific)||Todiramphus cinnamominus (Halcyon cinnamomina)|
|Name (English)||Micronesian Kingfisher|
|Name (French)||Martin-chasseur cannelle|
|Name (Spanish)||Alción Micronesio|
|CITES Status||Not listed|
|CMS Status||Not listed|
Photo Copyright by
|Range||Micronesia, Palau Subspecies T. c. cinnamominus (formerly Guam) exists today only in zoos|
|Habitat||Forests, woodlands, mangrove swamps|
|Wild population||Unknown. Subspecies H. c. cinnamomina is extinct in the wild|
|Zoo population||Approx. 65|
In the Zoo
How this animal should be transported
For air transport, Container Note 11F of the IATA Live Animals Regulations should be followed.
Find this animal on ZooLex
Photo Copyright by
Why do zoos keep this animal
Faced with imminent extinction in the wild, Guam's Department of Aquatic and Wildlife Resources and several institutions captured the last 29 kingfishers between 1984 and 1986. An AZA Species Survival Plan was established with the long-term target of buolding up an ex situ population of 200 burds kepot by 25 different institutions.