Oriental Pied Hornbill
Facts about this animal
This is the smallest of the Asian hornbill species with males measuring from tip of bill to tip of tail 55-60 cm, and females being slightly smaller. The wing length ranges from 23 to 36 cm, the bill up to 19 cm in males and up to 16 cm in females.
The plumage of neck, neck, upper breast, back and wings is black with greenish gloss. The lower breast, abdomen, thighs, under wing-coverts and tips of all except the outer two primaries and basal three secondaries are white. The tail is black with a broad white tip to all but the central pair of the rectrices.
The bare skin around the eye is white with a black spot in front of it, the throat skin is white with a blue tinge, the bill and casque are ivory-cloured with black base and the casque also with a black patch over the end. The iris is dark red, legs and feet are dull greenish grey.
Sexes are alike axcept that the female's casque is less convex and lacks the projecting tip, that casque and bill have some dark-brown patches, and that the iris is brown to greyish brown.
Did you know?
that the 'Casque' is hollow and composed of the same keratin which lines the entire bill?
|Name (Scientific)||Anthracoceros albirostris|
|Name (English)||Oriental Pied Hornbill|
|Name (French)||Calao pie|
|Name (Spanish)||Cálao cariblanco|
|Local names||Bahasa Indonesia: Banggang belulang|
|CITES Status||Appendix II|
|CMS Status||Not listed|
Photo Copyright by
|Range||South East Asia (Bangladesh; Bhutan; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; China; India; Indonesia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Nepal; Thailand; Viet Nam)|
|Habitat||Forest edges and oopen moist deciduous and evergreen forests, from foothills up to 670 m.|
|Wild population||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as 'common' in at least parts of its range (del Hoyo et al. 2001).|
|Zoo population||43 reported to ISIS (2007)|
In the Zoo
How this animal should be transported
For air transport, Container Note 13 of the IATA Live Animals Regulations should be followed.
Find this animal on ZooLex
Photo Copyright by
Why do zoos keep this animal
Although the smalles hornbill of Aisa, Oriental pied hornbills are still fialry large and very attractive birds displaying interesting behaviour patterns. They are therefore a very valuable species for educational purposes as well as ambassadors for their endangered habitat the ropical rain forest.