Facts about this animal
A large swan, but somewhat smaller than the mute and the trumpeter swan. It has a total length of 140-160 cm and a wingspan of 205-235cm. The average weight of males of the nominate subspecies is 10.8 kg, of females 8.1 kg. Whistling (C. c. columbianus), Bewick’s (C. c. bewickii), and Jankowski’s (C. c. jankowskii) swans are clearly smaller.
The female lays 3 to 6 white eggs, in a very large nest near water. The eggs are incubated typically for 31-32 days, in the smaller subspecies 29-32 days, exclusively by the female.
Did you know?
that whooper swans form pair bonds when they are three or four years old? The pair stays together throughout the year, moving together in migratory populations. Whoopers are assumed to mate for life, but some individuals do switch mates over their lifetimes.
|Name (Scientific)||Cygnus cygnus|
|Name (English)||Whooper swan|
|Name (French)||Cygne chanteur|
|Name (Spanish)||Cisne cantor|
|Local names||Czech: Labut zpevná
Dutch: Wilde zwan
Hungarian: Énekes hattyú
Italian: Gigno selvatico
Romansh: Cign selvadi
|CITES Status||Not listed|
|CMS Status||Appendix II (as Anatidae spp.). Included in AEWA|
Photo Copyright by
|Range||Breeds throughout Eurasia and Iceland. In the western Palearctioc, there are four distinctz breeding populations: a) Iceland, United Kingdom and Ireland b) NW mainland Europe c) N Europe, W Siberia, Black Sea and est Mediterranean c) W and C Siberia and Caspian area Winters in the United Kingdom NW Europe, C Europe, Asia Minor, N India, China, Japan and the Koreas.|
|Habitat||A variety of freshwater habitats, including riverine wetlands, lakes, ponds, and marshes.|
|Wild population||The global population is estimated to be 180,000 individuals by Wetlands International (2002).|
|Zoo population||82 speciemens reported to ISIS (2006).|
In the Zoo
How this animal should be transported
For air transport, Container Note 17 of the IATA Live Animals Regulations should be followed.
Find this animal on ZooLex
Photo Copyright by
Why do zoos keep this animal
The whooper swan is not a threatened species. Zoos keep them for educational purposes e.g. in themed Eurasian wetland exhibits, and as an ambassador species for wetland conservation.