Facts about this animal
A large perching duck with a total length of 66-81 cm and a body-weight of 2.9-3.9 kg in males and 1.9- ca. 3 kg in females. The plumage of the head is white with black spots or entirely white. The upper parts are black with green reflections, the under parts chestnut brown except for the upper breast, which is greenish-black or white. The primaries are brown, the secondaries brown with blue-grey on outer web, the tertiaries white with black margins. The upper wing coverts are white with median coverts grey tipped black. The tail is dark brown with upper tail coverts black with green reflections. The bill is orange spotted with black, and the legs are orange.
6-13 greenish-yellow eggs, sized 65x48 mm, are laid and incubated for 33-35 days presumably by the female alone.
White-winged ducks feed on seeds, vegetation, fish aquatic snails, spiders and insects.
Did you know?
that the white-winged duck is rendered flightless for around a fortnight during its annual moult, which takes place in September or early October?
|Name (Scientific)||Cairina scutulata|
|Name (English)||White-winged duck|
|Name (French)||Canard musqué à ailes blanches, Canard à ailes blanches|
|Name (German)||Weißflügelente, Malaienente|
|Name (Spanish)||Pato almizclero aliblanco, Pato de jungla|
|CITES Status||Appendix I|
|CMS Status||Appendix II (as Anatidae spp.)|
Photo Copyright by
|Range||Bangladesh, Cambodia, India, Indonesia Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Thailand, Viet Nam|
|Habitat||Wetlands within forested areas|
|Wild population||n the 19th century the White-winged duck was widespread and locally common. But it has undergone a marked decline due to destruction of lowland tropical forests and also to locally intense hunting pressure. Extinct now in several countires. Population was estimated at 250-1000 individuals in 2001 (Red List IUCN 2011). It continues to decline throughout its range, and is probably extinct in Malaysia and on Java.|
|Zoo population||45 reported to ISIS (2007)|
In the Zoo
How this animal should be transported
For air transport, Container Note 18 of the IATA Live Animals Regulations should be followed.
Find this animal on ZooLex
Photo Copyright by
Why do zoos keep this animal
The white-winged duck is endangered in the wild and continues to decline. Maintaining viable ex situ populations is thus of conservation relevance. A coordinated breeding programme is thus implemented in the North American region.