Facts about this animal
The European goldeneye is a sea duck strongly aquatic in its lifestyle and an excellent diver. The body-weight of males is 900-1150 g, of females about 70-800 g. The body-weight of males is about 1.1 kg, of females about 1 kg.
Goldeneyes usually nest in tree cavities. 9 to 11 greenish eggs are laid, which are incubated by the female alone for 27-32 days.
Did you know?
that the courtship of the goldeneye is the most spectatcular and complex of any northern duck? E.g., drakes may swim around a female and suddenly thrust their heads back almost to their tails, while kicking up a spray of water high into the air behind them.
|Name (Scientific)||Bucephala clangula|
|Name (French)||Garrot à oeuil d'or, Garrot sonneur|
|Name (Spanish)||Porrón osculado|
|Local names||Czech: Hohol severní
Romansh: Anda stgella
|CITES Status||Not listed|
|CMS Status||Appendix II (as Anatidae spp.) Included in AEWA|
Photo Copyright by
|Range||Asia: Afghanistan, China, India, Iran, Iraq, Japan, Kazakhstan, Korea PDR, Korea Rep., Mongolia, Myanmar, Nepal, Pakistan, Taiwan, Uzbekistan Europe: Albania, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Faroe Islands, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia former Yug. Rep., Montenegro, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Romania, Russian Fed., Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine, United Kingdom North America: Bermuda, Canada, Mexico, Saint Pierre and Miquelon, United States Vagrants in several additional western palearctic countries and in the Caribbean.|
|Habitat||Marine and freshwater wetlands.|
|Wild population||The global population is estimated to be 2,100,000 individuals by Wetlands International (2002).|
|Zoo population||337 reported to ISIS (2006).|
In the Zoo
How this animal should be transported
For air transport, Container Note 18 of the IATA Live Animals Regulations should be followed.
Find this animal on ZooLex
Photo Copyright by
Why do zoos keep this animal
The European goldeneye is not a threatened species. Zoos keep them for educational purposes and as an ambassador species for wetland and marine conservation.