Facts about this animal
The barnacle goose is a small goose, about 63-71 cm long, with a body-weight of about 1.7 kg in males, and 1.5 kg in females. It is short-necked, and has a stubby black bill and black feet.
Except for the white or cream-coloured face with a black streak extending from bill to eye, the plumage of the head neckand brast is black. The upper parts and wings are bluish-grey barred with black, the lower parts whitish, and the tail is black with white coverts.
The Canada goose’s food consists predominantly of plant material and includes seagrasses, sedges and aquatic plants, but also grasses and winter-sown cereals such as wheat.
Breeding starts in late May or June and may be colonial. 4 to 6 white eggs are laid, which are incubated exclusively by the female for 24-25 days.
Barnacle geese are very vocal and make a "kaw" sound similar to the yap of a small dog.
Did you know?
that barnacle goslings have to make their way from precipitous sea cliffs to the safety of water below in the first few hours after hatching? Females have actually been reported to carry the young to safety on their back or in their bill.
|Name (Scientific)||Branta leucopsis|
|Name (English)||Barnacle goose|
|Name (French)||Bernache nonnette|
|Name (German)||Nonnengans, Weisswangengans|
|Name (Spanish)||Barnacla cariblanca|
|Local names||Estonian: Valgepõsk-lagle
Italian: Oca facciabianca
Rumansh: Auca da mungia
Swedish: Vitkindad gås
|CITES Status||Appendix I|
|CMS Status||Appendix II (as Anatidae spp.) Included in AEWA|
Photo Copyright by
|Range||Austria, Belgium, Canada, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Faroe Islands, Finland, France, Germany, Greenland, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russian Federation, Spain, Svalbard and Jan Mayen, Sweden, United Kingdom. Vagrants may be encountered in many other European countries and in the United States.|
|Wild population||The global population is estimated to be 440,000 individuals by Wetlands International (2002).|
|Zoo population||591 reported to ISIS (2006)|
In the Zoo
How this animal should be transported
For air transport, Container Note 17 of the IATA Live Animals Regulations should be followed.
Find this animal on ZooLex
Photo Copyright by
Why do zoos keep this animal
The barnacle goose is kept for educational reasons, often in mixed exhibits for northern Eurasian fauna together with ungulates, cranes and other waterfowl. Outside the breeding season it may be kept in walk-thru exhibits, allowing for close encounters with the public. It is this a good ambassador species for wetland conservation.