Facts about this animal
The brent goose is a small goose, about 60-64 cm long, with a body-weight of about only 1.4 to 1.5 kg in males, and 1.2 to 1.4 kg in females. It has a short stubby bill, rather long and pointed wings, and very short tail.
The plumage of the head neck and breast is black with a small whitish patch on either side of the neck. Extensive white uppertail coverts almost conceal the black tail. Upper parts and wings are blackish or dark grey, the colour of the under parts varies according to subspecies, the lower belly and vent are white.
3 to 5 white eggs are laid in a nest heavily lined with thick down, which are incubated exclusively by the female for 22-26 days.
The brent goose’s food consists of plant material of the tidal zone, such as eel grass, seaweed and sea lettuce, but also grasses and winter-sown cerals such as wheat.
Did you know?
That this goose is able to achieve remarkable speeds of up to 99 kilometres per hour?
|Name (Scientific)||Branta bernicla|
|Name (English)||Brent goose|
|Name (French)||Bernache cravant|
|Name (Spanish)||Barnacla carinegra|
|Local names||Czech: Berneska tmavá
Hungarian: Örvös lúd
Italian: Oca colombaccio
Polish: Bernikla obrozna
Romansh: Auca da cularin
|CITES Status||Not listed|
|CMS Status||Appendix II (as Anatidae spp.) Included in AEWA|
Photo Copyright by
|Range||Branta b. bernicla: Breeding range is N Europe and Asia, winters along the coasts of NW Europe and England. Branta b. hrota: Breeding range is along the coast and islands of eastern arctic Canada, N Greenland and Spitsbergen, winters on Iceland and along the Atlantic coast of North America. Branta b. orientalis: Breeding range is W Arctic Canada, Alaska and E Siberia, winters along the Pacific coast of North America, in Japan, N China and the Koreas. Branta b. nigricans: Breeding range is the extreme NE Siberia to NC Canada|
|Habitat||Marine, feshwater wetlands, pastures|
|Wild population||The global population is estimated to be 570,000 individuals by Wetlands International (2002).|
|Zoo population||48 reported to ISIS (2006)|
In the Zoo
How this animal should be transported
For air transport, Container Note 17 of the IATA Live Animals Regulations should be followed.
Find this animal on ZooLex
Photo Copyright by
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Why do zoos keep this animal
The brent goose is kept for educational reasons, often in mixed exhibits for northern Eurasian fauna together with ungulates, cranes and other waterfowl. Outside the breeding season it may be kept in walk-thru exhibits, allowing for close encounters with the public. It is this a good ambassador species for wetland conservation.