Facts about this animal
The Meller’s Duck is a medium sized dabbling duck with a body weight of about 1 kg.
Outside the breeding period, the Meller’s duck is usually found in pairs or small parties of 4-12 birds, although occasionally larger congregations may be observed. It becomes highly territorial during the breeding season which lasts from September to April. Nesting occurs in a tuft of herbaceous vegetation (e.g. papyrus) at the water's edge especially along small streams and backwaters around lakes. 5-10 yellowish-white eggs are laid and incubated by the female alone for 27-29 days.
The Meller’s duck feeds on aquatic seeds and plants.
Did you know?
that the Meller's duck is one of only four species of dabbling duck (genus Anas) resident in Madagascar, including the Madagascar Teal A. bernieri, Red-billed Pintail A. erythrorhyncha, Hottentot Teal A. hottentota and Meller’s Duck A. melleri? Of these, A. bernieri and A. melleri are endemic.
|Name (Scientific)||Anas melleri|
|Name (English)||Meller's Duck|
|Name (French)||Canard de Meller|
|Name (Spanish)||Anade malgache|
|CITES Status||Not listed|
|CMS Status||Appendix II (as Anatidae spp.)|
Photo Copyright by
|Range||Found in the east and on the high plateau of Madagascar, and Mauritius|
|Habitat||Largely restricted to freshwater wetlands, such as lakes, rivers, streams, woodland ponds and marshes, especially in humid forested areas but also in rice-fields.|
|Wild population||2,000 - 5,000 (Birdlife International)|
|Zoo population||83 reported to ISIS|
In the Zoo
How this animal should be transported
For air transport, Container Note 18 of the IATA Live Animals Regulations should be followed.
Find this animal on ZooLex
Photo Copyright by
BS Thurner Hof
Why do zoos keep this animal
The Meller’s duck is an endangered species, and coordinated breeding by zoos will result in the establishment and maintenance of a viable ex-situ reserve population.
Not much is known about the Meller’s duck in the wild, and most of our knowledge is based on birds kept at zoos.