Luzon bleeding-heart dove
Facts about this animal
The plumage is light blue-grey on forehead and wing coverts, with three dark redbrown bands across the closed wing. Crown, nape, sides of breast, mantle, back and rump are dark grey with iridescent fringe, giving purple/ greenish appearance. The primaries, secondaries and central tail feathers are dark brown; under wing chestnut; outer tail feathers blue-grey with blackish subterminal bands; throat, breast and under parts are white, tinged pale pink below breast patch and a deeper pinkish-red adjacent to it; Very obvious and diagnostic is a longitudinal patch of blood red feathers with loose hairy texture in the centre of the breast, usually forming a groove or indentation
The bill is blackish, grey at base; legs and feet are red. Sexes are alike. The iris blue grey or purplish. This is not an indicator of sex but the colour changes as the bird matures.
The Luzon bleeding-heart dove spends most of the time on the forest floor, flying on trees only for resting and sleeping. The nest is built not far from the ground in bushes or creeping plants. A clutch consists of two eggs which are incubated for 17 days. The young fledge at an age of 12 days.
Did you know?
that zoos currently keep only two of the five species of bleeding heart doves: the Luzon and the Mindanao? The European breeding programmes for these species are coordinated by Bristol Zoo Gardens.
|Name (Scientific)||Gallicolumba luzonica|
|Name (English)||Luzon bleeding-heart dove|
|Name (French)||Colombe poignardée|
|Name (Spanish)||Corazón Sangrante de Luzon|
|CITES Status||Appendix II|
|CMS Status||Not listed|
Photo Copyright by
|Habitat||Primary and secondary forest, from sea level up to at least 1400 m, sometimes in plantation or bamboo thickets.|
|Wild population||No data available|
|Zoo population||214 reported to ISIS (2008)|
In the Zoo
How this animal should be transported
For air transport, Container Note 15 of the IATA Live Animals Regulations should be followed.
Find this animal on ZooLex
Photo Copyright by
Why do zoos keep this animal
In addition to habitat loss, harvesting for food and the pet trade are potential threats to the species. Zoos therefore manage the species to provide a self-sustaining ex situ population, and also to develop important care and breeding techniques for use in the Philippines.