Facts about this animal
Did you know?
that barn owls are able to consume twice as much food as other owls in comparison to their weight? Farmers and ranchers are, therefore, increasingly attracted to the barn owl's ability to control rodents better than traps, poison, or cats.
|Name (Scientific)||Tyto alba|
|Name (English)||Barn Owl|
|Name (French)||Chouette effraie|
|Name (Spanish)||Lechuza común|
|Local names||Afrikaans: Nonnetjie-uil
Czech: Sova pálená
Latvian; Lettish: Plivurpuce
|CITES Status||Appendix II|
|CMS Status||Not listed|
Photo Copyright by
|Range||Nearly a world-wide distribution|
|Habitat||Found in virtually all habitats but much more abundantly in open woodland, heaths and moors than forested country.|
|Wild population||Approx. 4'900'000 (2003)|
|Zoo population||646 reported to ISIS (2005)|
In the Zoo
How this animal should be transported
Owls travel best in completely dark boxes. Boxes should be slightly longer than the head to tail length of the bird intended to travel, and wide and high enough for the bird to be able to stand or lie down in comfort without banging its shoulders or head. A well made wooden box with no perches is required, with carpet or some other non slip surface fixed on the floor and a padded ceiling, with air-holes on either side. The easiest type of door to use is an upward sliding door at one end. The door can then be slid up a small amount; the bird visualised before being grasped by the legs, carefully, through the small opening before sliding the door fully open for removal. A handle fixed to the top of the box makes carrying easier.
For air transport, Container Note 20 of the IATA Live Animals Regulations should be followed.
Find this animal on ZooLex
Photo Copyright by
Why do zoos keep this animal
Zoos very often receive injured barn owls and try to rehabilitate them. If this is not possible, the birds may stay in the collection. Barn owl are of interest for environmental education as they are a biological means of pest control, and in a few instances conservation breeding is practised with a view of restocking depleted wild populations.