Puerto Rican Crested Toad
Facts about this animal
Adult Puerto Rican crested toads reach a head-body length of 10 cm in females and 8 cm in males. Both genders have upturned snouts, unique among toads. These toads have a textured, pebbled skin and striking marbled golden eyes. The males are olive green and gold, and the females are dull brown. The females also have rougher skin and a high crest above the eyes.
Puerto Rican crested toads are nocturnal. Their diet consists of insects, worms, insect larvae and other invertebrates.
Breeding takes place after heavy rains. The females lay as many as 15,000 eggs in long threads. The eggs hatch into tadpoles then turn to toadlets in 18 days. The toadlets clump together to save body moisture as they move away from breeding ponds.
Did you know?
that one of the major threats to the survival of the Puerto Rican crested toad is the marine toad, which was brought from South America in the 1920's to control sugar cane grubs? This large toad preys upon the tadpoles of crested toads and also competes with it for food, habitat, and breeding sites.
|Name (Scientific)||Peltophryne lemur|
|Name (English)||Puerto Rican Crested Toad|
|Name (French)||Crapaud de Porto Rico|
|Name (Spanish)||Sapo concho|
|CITES Status||Not listed|
|CMS Status||Not listed|
Photo Copyright by
|Habitat||Semi-arid, rocky areas|
|Wild population||In 2003 only 80 mature individuals were recorded,. It was last recorded in 2007. The population trend is decreasing (Red List IUCN 2012)|
|Zoo population||330 reported to ISIS (2005)|
In the Zoo
How this animal should be transported
For air transport, Container Note 45 of the IATA Live Animals Regulations should be followed.
Find this animal on ZooLex
Photo Copyright by
Why do zoos keep this animal
The Puerto Rican crested toad is critically endangered in the wild. Therefore, a Species Survival Plan (SSP) was developed through the American Zoo and Aquarium Association (AZA) in 1984 for this species. A major component of the programme is reintroduction.